Quick answer

As of October 2026, What’s The Damage puts bonded (non-friable) asbestos removal in Sydney at about $40 to $100 per m², typically $70 per m², and friable removal at $100 to $160 per m², including GST. Small jobs up to 10 m² often cost about $1,000 to $2,500. In NSW, friable asbestos always needs a Class A licensed removalist, and more than 10 m² of bonded asbestos needs a licensed removalist.

Key takeaways
  • Bonded asbestos removal in Sydney costs about $40 to $100 per m² (typical $70), per What’s The Damage, October 2026.
  • Friable asbestos removal costs about $100 to $160 per m², plus air monitoring and clearance of about $400 to $2,000.
  • A sampling visit with lab testing of 1–3 samples costs about $200 to $450.
  • Class B covers any amount of non-friable asbestos; Class A covers friable asbestos too. No licence is needed for less than 10 m² of non-friable asbestos.
  • Over 100 kg or 10 m² of asbestos waste must be tracked with the NSW EPA’s WasteLocate system.

How much does asbestos removal cost in Sydney?

As of October 2026, What’s The Damage puts bonded asbestos removal in Sydney at about $40 to $100 per m², with a typical job around $70 per m². Friable asbestos costs about $100 to $160 per m². Prices include GST. Testing, air monitoring and clearance are usually extra.

Indicative Sydney asbestos removal prices, October 2026 (GST incl.)
JobLow to highTypical
Inspection or site survey$300 to $800$450
Sampling visit with lab test (1–3 samples)$200 to $450$330
Small bonded job, up to 10 m², incl. disposal$1,000 to $2,500$1,350
Bonded roof sheeting$40 to $110 per m²$75 per m²
Internal wall or ceiling sheeting$40 to $100 per m²$70 per m²
Eaves and soffits, whole house$2,000 to $6,500$3,800
Bathroom or wet area, one room$1,500 to $4,500$2,800
Asbestos fence, per metre$45 to $110$70
Whole-house asbestos roof, 100–200 m², incl. disposal$5,000 to $16,000$10,000
Whole-house removal, 3-bed fibro (roof extra)$10,000 to $30,000$18,000
Friable asbestos (Class A)$100 to $160 per m²$150 per m²
Air monitoring and clearance certificate$400 to $2,000$900
Licensed disposal and tip fees$300 to $500$400

Source: What’s The Damage, asbestos removal cost Sydney, updated October 2026. Some items overlap or are scoped differently, so check what each quote covers.

Other guides give different numbers, so use these as a planning range only. A licensed removalist can only price your job after seeing it.

What affects the price of asbestos removal?

  • Friable or bonded: friable asbestos crumbles easily and needs sealing off, air monitoring and a Class A licence, so it costs far more.
  • Amount and location: a roof or a whole fibro house costs more than one bathroom. Work at height needs extra safety gear.
  • Access: tight sites, ceilings and subfloors take longer.
  • Minimum charges: small jobs still need licensed staff, protective gear and disposal, so the price per m² is higher.
  • Testing and clearance: these are often charged on top of removal.
  • Replacement: removing an asbestos roof or wall leaves a gap to fill. Re-roofing and re-lining are separate jobs.

How much does asbestos testing cost?

What’s The Damage puts a sampling visit with a lab test of 1 to 3 samples at about $200 to $450 in Sydney, and a full inspection or site survey at about $300 to $800 (October 2026).

You cannot tell asbestos by looking at it. Asbestos NSW says not to sand, scrub, water-blast, cut or drill suspected asbestos, and suggests a licensed assessor to confirm and advise. Test before any renovation, demolition or roof work on a pre-1990 home.

Class A vs Class B: which asbestos licence is needed?

In NSW, the licence depends on the type and amount of asbestos. Service NSW says a Class A licence covers any amount of friable asbestos, asbestos-containing material and contaminated dust or debris. A Class B licence covers any amount of non-friable asbestos. No licence is needed to remove less than 10 m² of non-friable asbestos.

NSW asbestos removal licences and clearance
Asbestos typeCommon examplesWho can remove itClearance
Non-friable (bonded), under 10 m²A few fibro offcuts, a small eaves sectionHomeowner or tradesperson without a licence, following safe-work rulesNo licensed clearance required; licensed removal still recommended
Non-friable (bonded), over 10 m²Fibro walls, eaves, roofs, fences, cement pipesClass B or Class A licensed removalistClearance certificate from a competent person or licensed assessor
Friable, any amountPipe lagging, some insulation, damaged or crumbling materialClass A licensed removalist onlyAir monitoring and clearance certificate from an independent licensed asbestos assessor

Sources: Service NSW, Asbestos NSW and SafeWork NSW, checked October 2026.

Licensed removalists must notify SafeWork NSW 5 calendar days before removing friable asbestos or more than 10 m² of non-friable asbestos. Check the licence on the NSW Government licence check before you sign.

Can I remove asbestos myself in NSW?

Legally, Asbestos NSW says a homeowner can remove less than 10 m² of non-friable asbestos themselves. Homeowners can never remove friable asbestos. Even so, Asbestos NSW strongly recommends a licensed removalist, because there is no safe level of exposure to asbestos.

Asbestos fibres can cause serious lung diseases years after exposure. If you suspect asbestos, stop work. Do not cut, drill, sand, scrub or water-blast it. Get it tested, and use a licensed removalist. Keep children and pets away from the area.

How is asbestos disposed of in NSW?

Asbestos must go to a licensed landfill that accepts asbestos waste. Asbestos NSW says it is illegal to dump asbestos or put it in your kerbside bin.

  • Loads over 100 kg or 10 m²: the person transporting the waste must create a consignment in the NSW EPA’s WasteLocate system, show it at the landfill and upload the docket afterwards.
  • Ring ahead: many landfills only take asbestos on set days or by booking, and have packing rules.
  • Licensed jobs: your removalist normally handles disposal. Ask for the tip docket for your records.

Where is asbestos found in Sydney homes?

Asbestos NSW says asbestos was a popular building material in Australian homes between 1940 and 1990. A home built before 1990 is likely to contain it, and one renovated between 1990 and 2004 may.

Common places include fibro wall and ceiling sheeting, eaves and soffits, wet area linings behind tiles, vinyl floor tiles, roof sheeting, fences, and the backing board of old switchboards. Many post-war houses in western and southern Sydney were built with fibro, so plan for testing before any work.

Should you remove asbestos or leave it in place?

Not every piece of asbestos has to come out straight away. The risk comes from fibres released when the material is damaged or disturbed. Ask a licensed asbestos assessor whether material in good condition can stay where it is and be monitored, or whether it should go.

Removal usually makes sense when:

  • You are about to renovate, extend or demolish and the material is in the way.
  • The material is cracked, weathered, broken or crumbling.
  • It is in a place where it is likely to be knocked or drilled, such as a wall you plan to hang things on.

Sealing, also called encapsulation, coats bonded material to hold fibres in place. What’s The Damage puts it at about $13 to $15 per m² in Sydney. It delays removal rather than replacing it, so record where the asbestos is and tell any trades who work on the house.

How do you compare asbestos removal quotes?

  • Check the licence class on each quote and on the NSW Government licence check.
  • Confirm the type of asbestos, the area in m² and exactly what will be removed.
  • Ask whether testing, air monitoring, disposal, tip fees and the clearance certificate are included.
  • Ask who issues the clearance certificate. It must be someone independent of the removalist.
  • Ask how the work area will be sealed off and protected, and how long you need to stay out.
  • Ask what happens if more asbestos is found once work starts, and how that will be priced.

What happens on an asbestos removal job?

  1. Test suspected material, or have a licensed assessor inspect the home.
  2. Get written quotes from licensed removalists that state the licence class, scope, disposal and clearance.
  3. The removalist notifies SafeWork NSW at least 5 calendar days before licensed work starts.
  4. The area is set up with signs, barriers and, for friable work, sealing and air monitoring.
  5. Material is wetted, removed whole where possible, wrapped and taken to a licensed landfill.
  6. An independent person inspects the area and issues a clearance certificate before anyone else moves back in.

If asbestos is part of a demolition, see our house demolition cost guide.

Get asbestos quotes through our crew

MyTradeCrew does not remove asbestos itself. Describe the job, including where the material is, roughly how much there is and whether it has been tested. We will send it to up to three vetted trades from our crew, and you should check that whoever does the removal holds the right Class A or Class B licence.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove an asbestos roof in Sydney?

What’s The Damage puts bonded roof sheeting removal at about $40 to $110 per m², or about $5,000 to $16,000 for a whole-house roof of 100 to 200 m² including disposal (October 2026). The new roof is a separate cost, so get the removal and re-roofing priced together.

How do I know if my house has asbestos?

You cannot tell by looking. Asbestos NSW says a home built before 1990 is likely to contain asbestos. Have suspect material sampled and lab tested, or ask a licensed asbestos assessor to inspect. What’s The Damage puts a Sydney sampling visit at about $200 to $450.

What is the difference between friable and non-friable asbestos?

Friable asbestos can be crumbled by hand when dry and releases fibres easily, so only a Class A licensed removalist can remove it. Non-friable, or bonded, asbestos is set in a material such as cement sheeting. More than 10 m² of it needs a licensed removalist.

Can a builder or handyman remove asbestos?

A tradesperson can remove less than 10 m² of non-friable asbestos without a licence, according to Asbestos NSW, but must follow safe-work rules. Anything larger needs a Class B or Class A licensed removalist, and any friable asbestos needs a Class A removalist.

Do I need a clearance certificate after asbestos removal?

After friable removal, an independent licensed asbestos assessor must do air monitoring and issue a clearance certificate before the area is used again. For licensed bonded removal, a competent person or assessor issues it. Keep the certificate with your property records.

Ready to get quotes?

Compare up to 3 licensed, insured house demolition trades near you. Free.

Get free quotes